News Politics

Kajiado Jubilee Voters Send Their Leaders Packing in Party Primaries

MP Peris Tobiko follows vote tallying in Isinya on Wednesday.
MP Peris Tobiko follows vote tallying in Isinya on Wednesday.

Kajiado West MP, Moses Sakuda, and scores of MCAs are among notable politicians sent home by voters in the region in Tuesday’s Jubilee nominations.

Moses Sakuda Out
Moses Sakuda Out

And former Interior CS, Joseph Lenku, was Wednesday morning tipped to win Jubilee Party gubernatorial nomination ahead of his closest rival, Tarayia ole Kores.

As at 11am, the party’s returning officer at the Maasai Technical Training Institute had not received all the results but there was indication Lenku was ahead of Kores in nearly all the counties.

Senator Peter Mositet, who was battling it out with Philip Mpayeei, Daniel Letomir and Caroline Chege, was ahead of the pack as at 10.30am.

Mositet, at the time, was setting a formidable pace against his closest rival, Mpayeei before vote-tallying for Kajiado North constituency.

In Kajiado East constituency, MP Peris Tobiko was leading as at 10.15am with 9, 224 votes against her erstwhile opponent Mary Seneta’s 5, 612 votes followed by Julius Ntayia with 2,622 votes.

Tallying was still going on at Isinya Multipurpose Training Centre when we were filing this story as little known Nixon Karaine surprised voters in Kitengela ward by beating the incumbent, Nathaniel Sinkeet by more than 500 votes.

Nixon Karaine beats MCA Nathaniel Sinkeet to win the Jubilee Party nominations in Kitengela ward, Kajiado county on Wednesday..jpg
Nixon Karaine beats MCA Nathaniel Sinkeet to win the Jubilee Party nominations in Kitengela ward, Kajiado county on Wednesday..jpg

In Kajiado West, Sakuda was fourth as at 10.25 am with his opponent, George Sunkuyia was leading by more than 3, 000 votes.

Alex Magelo, the Nairobi county assembly speaker, was in second position while Sankok Teeka was trailing in third position.

Kajiado county nomination officials led by Moses ole Narok said the delay in releasing the results was caused by bad terrain on the region’s roads.

The first casualties of the party nominations emerged on Tuesday night when little known Meshuda ole Keshoto beat Kuku Ward MCA, Kutatoi Konga in Kajiado South constituency to be the party’s flag bearer.

In Eselenkei/Imbirrikani Ward, the incumbent Kosei Sayianka was kicked out by a new comer in politics, Julius Moipai, as Lengete  Kamete of Rombo Ward retained his win as JP flag bearer.

Peter Parsiken won the Kimana ward nomination against Kuya Nina (incumbent).

In Kajiado East, Sholinke/Oloosirkon Ward MCA, Daniel Kanchori was sent packing by former councillor, Marrush Kisemei.

David Nkirrimpai (Kaputiei North) was downed by political greenhorn, Edgar Kikayaya.

Outspoken Olkeri Ward MCA Onesmus Ngogoyo was kicked out of the race by a former councillor, Moses Chege.

In the Women Rep race, nominated MP Janet Teyiaa was leading a pack of other contestants as early as 10.40am.

Moses Saoyo won the Keekonyokie ward primaries after the incumbent, Sunkuyia, moved on to seek a higher political office.

Most of the people who voted said they had made a statement to those still abusing their political offices and thinking they are untouchable.

“This is a strong statement to those who have always thought they are the bosses of the voters,” said Taiko Lemayian in Kajiado town.

 

 

Comments

comments

1 Comment

Click here to post a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  • Lenku will take that thing from the incumbent. Wa2 waache kuharibia wale wengine jina. Lenku is a smart, well educated, and competent guy.

%d bloggers like this: